Awards/Accolades

2020

  • UW-Whitewater Communication Department, UWW-TV: Outstanding Student-Run Media Award

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television Sports Programming: Pit Pass

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Educational Corporate Video: Lake Geneva YMCA Donor Video 2019

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, Grand Champion, Best Student Production, Warhawk Softball vs. Carthage

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Short-Form Documentary, Lake Geneva YMCA Donor Video 2019

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Program, Pit Pass

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Play-by-play, Warhawk Football vs. Monmouth

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Play-by-play, Warhawk Men’s Basketball vs. Viterbo

2019

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, Grand Champion, Best Student Production, Warhawks at Night

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Short-Form Documentary, A Bite of Wisconsin

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Play-by-Play Broadcasting

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Program, Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • UW-Whitewater Communication Department, UWW-TV: Outstanding Student Production, A Bite of Wisconsin

  • Student Volunteer Workers for ESPN, NCAA Division III Football National Semi-final Game at Whitewater

 

2018

  • UW-Whitewater Communication Department, UWW-TV: Outstanding Student-Run Media Award

  • UW-Whitewater Communication Department, Winner: Outstanding Student Production, The FERC: 2007 to Present

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, Grand Champion, Best Student Production, Duties and Responsibilities of a CSO

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Magazine News Format Presentation, Double Jump Gaming News

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Play-by-Play Broadcasting

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Program, Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Public Service Announcement, The Warhawk Way

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television Sports Programming: Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV Sports Play-by Play

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television Public Affairs: Double Jump Gaming News

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television General Entertainment Program: Head Games

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Public Service Announcement: Embrace Today

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Long Form Program, Non-News: The FERC: 2007 to Present

  • WIAC: Tom Butler Award, UWW-TV Outstanding Media Coverage

 

2017

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television Sports Programming: Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV Sports Play-by Play

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, Grand Champion, Television Sports Live Presentation, Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, Grand Champion, Best Student Program, Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Public Affairs Presentation, The Compass

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Play-by-Play broadcasting

 

2016

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television Sports Programming: Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, Grand Champion, Television Sports Live Presentation, Warhawk Sports Saturday

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, Grand Champion, Best Student Program, PEOMIOSFYRDS

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Non-News Presentation, Clockwork Curse

  • Wisconsin Community Media Mediafest, 1st Place, Television Sports Play-by-Play broadcasting

 

 

                          

2015

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television Sports Programming: Warhawk Sports Saturday

 

 

 

2014

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, GAMED Public Service Announcement

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV web site

 

2013

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV Sports Play-by Play

 

 

2012

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV Sports Play-by Play

 

2011

  • MCA-I WAVE (1st Place), UWW-TV News

 

 

2010

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV Sports Play-by Play

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, Television Documentary: Civil War Life

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, Student Award For Excellence, Public Service Announcement, Newsroom

  • MCA-I WAVE (1st Place), UWW-TV News

 

2009

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV Sports Play-by Play

 

 

2008

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, 1st Place, UWW-TV Sports Play-by Play

 

2006

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, Student Award For Excellence, UWW-TV News

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, Student Award For Excellence, Public Service Announcement, Crossman Gallery

 

2005

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, Student Award For Excellence, Public Service Announcement, PSA-Guns and Children

  • Wisconsin Broadcasters Association, Student Award For Excellence, Public Service Announcement, PSA-Assult

 

2004

  • AHECTA, Production Award of Excellence, Oustanding Student PSA, Every Vote Counts

 

2003

  • AHECTA, Production Award of Excellence, Best Public Service Announcement, Kids and Guns

 

 

2000

  • AHECTA, Production Award of Excellence, Best Animation, Man vs. Machine

  • CNN-Newsource, Award of Excellence, Outstanding Contributions to Broadcast Journalism

 

 

1992

  • Award of Excellence, Date Rape

  • Award of Excellence, Issues and Ideas

 

 

1988

  • Member, Alpha Epsilon Rho

 

 

1987

  • Professional Member, National Federation of local cable programmers

 

 

1986

  • Professional Member, National Federation of local cable programmers